J.J. Jackson – But It’s Alright

This is a song I’ve heard forever but never knew who sang it. J.J. Jackson wrote this song with Pierre Tubbs and released it in 1966. It peaked at #22 in the Billboard 100 and #4 on the R&B Singles Charts.

It’s a great R&B/Rock blast and J.J. gives a great performance with his vocals and the guitar riff is as catchy as you can get without being corny.

J. J. (not to be confused with the MTV VJay JJ Jackson) was a songwriter, arranger, and singer. He wrote his own music and worked with a number of artists, including The Shangri-Las, Jack McDuff, Jimmy Witherspoon, and Mary Wells, in the early to mid-’60s. He was a one-hit wonder on his own but it’s a great song.

 

But It’s Alright

You don’t know how I feel
You’ll never know how I feel
When I needed you to come around
You always try to bring me down
Oh, but I know, girl, believe me when I say that
You are surely, surely gonna pay, girl
But it’s all right all right girl
You can hurt me but it’s all right
Hey now, one day ah, you will see
You’ll never find a guy like me
Who’ll love you right both day and night
You’ll never have to worry ’cause it’s all uptight
Oh, but I’m tellin’ you girl and I know it’s true
That I was made to love only you
But it’s all right, all right girl
You can hurt me, but it’s all right
Go on, yeah

Oh, oh, yeah
My my my baby, wow, yeah!
But it’s all right all right girl
Hey, say it’s all right all right girl
Now there’s one thing I want to say, hey, yeah
You’ll meet a guy who’ll make you pay
He’ll treat you bad and make you sad
And you will lose the love you had
Oh, but I hate to say I told you so, but
Baby, you gotta gotta reap what you sow
But it’s all right all right girl
You are payin’ now, but it’s all right
So goodbye, now, goodbye, girl
You’re payin’ now, say bye-bye
You hurt me once, you hurt me twice
Oh, but-a baby, that don’t cut no ice
Hey, goodbye, baby

Author: badfinger20

Power Pop fan, Baseball fan, old movie and tv show fan... and a songwriter, bass and guitar player.

11 thoughts on “J.J. Jackson – But It’s Alright”

    1. damn damn damn… that is why I made the index so I wouldn’t do this. I thought I just doubled the name this time…but nope! I’m going to delete the Jan 5 and move on. You are the only one that noticed that said anything.

      Like

      1. Well, I had help. The WP Reader offers suggestions as what next to read. If folks aren’t in the Reader, they won’t see it. Blogs with a history…the Reader will grab past stuff or similar titles. I’m just glad it isn’t adverts like FB.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. I deleted it and only have the one now. That is the only time I’ve done it. I’ve almost done it before.
        I should have known…it was listed twice at first in the index but I thought I just copied it twice. It was the only one like that. I honestly don’t remember doing it before.

        Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s