I’ve always liked Time Travel movies. I have made a list below but I’m not including the Back To The Future franchise because everyone knows about those movies. These are my top ten I’ve watched so far. Please make some more recommendations if you have any.
1, Frequency (2000) – This movie combines two loves of mine. Baseball and Time Travel… A son in modern times talks to his dad over a Ham Radio in 1969 and it revolves around details from the 1969 World Series.
2. The Time Machine (1960) – From the HG Wells book, this movie has aged well through the years. It’s a period piece at the turn of the 20th century…and also a trip into the far future.
3. I’ll Follow You Down (2013) – It’s odd to see Haley Joel Osment grown up and acting but this low budget film is a good film. Haley plays a guy named Errol who saw his father leave for the airport when he was 9 and he never came back home. A grown-up Errol looks to see what happened to his dad and finds him in the 1940s.
4. 41 (2012) – An Australian film made in 2012. Aidan accidentally kills his girlfriend in an auto accident. He hears about room 41 in a local motel and if you go to a hidden place in the room and back out…you go back 12 hours in time. He tries to go back and avoid the accident. I happen to catch this movie by accident and it was worth the watch.
5. Project Almanac (2014) – A teenager is trying to go to MIT but his family doesn’t have the money. He starts looking at his deceased father’s old inventions and gadgets to raise money. He finds a VHS tape of his 7th birthday party and in the mirror on the tape, he sees himself at the age of 18 at the party.
He finds his dad’s attempt at a time machine and finishes it. He ends up fulfilling what he saw on the tape and messes with the lives of his friends.
6. Peggy Sue Got Married (1989) – Classic 80s movie about Peggy Sue who is separated from her husband and goes to her high school reunion and passes out. She wakes up as a teenager in the early 60s.
7. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010) – A fun romp through the 80s.
8. Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) – This movie launched a lot of quotes. Bill and Ted learned history by going back in time. George Carlin is most excellent in this movie.
9. Time Bandits (1981) – I saw this with a friends family back in 1981 at a theater. I was excited because George Harrison was one of the Executive Producers. Kevin, a young kid gets visited in the middle of the night by six dwarves and with a special map visit places in time.
10. Time After Time (1979) – Malcolm McDowell stars in this movie as he plays Herbert George Wells and he chases Jack The Ripper through time to 1979 with his time machine.
That last one sounds quite interesting. Always wanted to see ‘Time Bandits’ back then when I was a teen, but never did… maybe I’ll be inspired to finally check it out soon! “The Lake House” with Sandra Bullock is another that’s more or less in the category of “time travel”…not a bad romcom.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Thanks I will give it a try. Time Bandits was cool… it stuck with me after seeing it as a kid.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You missed Avengers 4 hehe. Hey that 41 movie looks good. Love those gritty low-budget aussie films. Just the other night Muky and I watched an interesting British film that had some time travel…now, what was it called….About time (had to look on google!) seen it??
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I had About Time on here. I’ve seen that where the men of the family can Time Travel…I replaced it with 41 but I liked it alot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh great then. I liked the Britishness of it – a nice relief from superhero blockbusters
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is a good romantic comedy… I agree with that… I’m done with the talk of plot holes in the Endgame! It’s marvel… it has plot holes
LikeLike
Yeah haha but I thought time travel is a way to excuse yourself from plot holes?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You won the perfect answer of the day award!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will have to see some of these. I like time travel movies too, but missed seeing some. And I will have to watch Time Bandits again. It’s one of my favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some of these are low budgets but I like them… Yes Time Bandits is a favorite of mine.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Cool topic. Does Planet of the Apes count or is that more animal than time travel?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No you are correct…Planet of the Apes does fit. How could I leave that off? “damn you all to hell!”
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ones I haven’t seen but adding to L list: I’ll follow you down, 41, and Time after Time. Ones I have seen and liked: Hot tub time machine, Bill & Ted, and Time Bandits. B&T and Time Bandits are great movies. George Carlin as a Time Lord (or whatever was) was so cool. Monty Python style in Time Bandits with a George Harrison soundtrack, who could go wrong with that? Some other cool time movies: Groundhog Day, Men In Black 3 (I’ve watched this one over and over), The Time Machine (2002) with Guy Pearce in it, Terminator movies (“I came back for you, Sarah”), 12 Monkeys (love love love this movie!), and Somewhere in Time, with Christopher Reeve, Jane Seymour, and set on Mackinac Island just off the coast of Michigan’s Upper Peninsula.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was lucky to see Time Bandits when it came out…
Thank you have a great list. I’ve seen those movies and they slipped my mind completely… Groundhog Day, Men in Black, 3, Terminator, 12 Monkeys…it’s been a long long time but I remember Somewhere In Time.
Mojo brought up Planet of the Apes…also.
41 is low budget but very interesting…I’ll Follow you Down is very good also.
I have a weakness for Time Travel movies.
LikeLiked by 2 people
The first time I saw Time Bandits it scared the wits out of me! It was so dark and then with the fire at their house. It was creepy. It still is kind of creepy, but now I know what happens and am not scared. Sounds silly a grown woman being scared of Time Bandits, but I was at the time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not at all. Different things scare different people.
It has a medieval feel to it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“groundhog Day” is very high on my list of all-time favorite movies… I guess in its own way it IS related to time travel ! Good call
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks Dave 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Frequency is the best time travel movies also. They made it so believable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve always liked it alot
LikeLike
Very cool post. Interesting picks of some excellent underrated films. Frequency is very good. I’m a John Caviezel fan. The father/son dynamic is touching and the serial killer subplot is compelling. Peggy Sue Got Married is charming and so is Time after Time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Frequency has a little bit of everything and the concept is different from most.
I hunt these out quite a bit. 41 is a good indie time travel film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haven’t seen it. I have to admit…Time travel, science fiction in general, isn’t my thing, but when it strikes an accord with me, it hits hard.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey, wasn’t George Harrison involved in Time Bandits?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes he was an executive producer and wrote and performed the bookend songs I believe.
LikeLike
I was hoping you would put TIME AFTER TIME on your list -excellent movie – and my first time seeing Malcolm McDowell in a film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I first saw it in the early 80s… Malcolm is great. You know it was my first time seeing him in a movie… a little later would be A Clockwork Orange.
Off topic…I think you like IT…the new IT trailer is out…looks good…I still wish HBO would have covered the book in a long series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Frequency & The Time Machine (both of them). Peggy Sue Got Married was ruined by Nick Cage for me. He talked like he had a cold throughout the entire movie. The others, I haven’t seen.
Others I have seen (not listed above, even in comments):
A Sound of Thunder… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0318081/
Timeline… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0300556/
Looper… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1276104/
Edge of Tomorrow… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1631867/
The Final Countdown… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0080736/ (my absolute fave)
The Philadelphia Experiment… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087910/
X-Men: Days of Future Past… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1877832/
Interstellar… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0816692/
Star Trek IV, Star Trek: Generations, Star Trek: First Contact
Timecop… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111438/
Deja Vu… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0453467/
Field of Dreams… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097351/
Forever Young… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104291/
I will stop at 15 but, I could keep going…
LikeLiked by 3 people
A Sound of Thunder? I need to look that one up…Forever Young…those two I’m going to look up… I REALLY like Time Travel movies. I’ve seen the other ones you mentioned…thank you Vic…
If you ever see one…like an Indie even…let me know if you don’t mind. I found some of them on IMBD… That is where I saw 41 and I’ll Follow You Down.
It is so weird seeing Haley Joel Osment grown…he just doesn’t look right.
LikeLike
A lot of child actors grow up to look odd. Macaulay Culkin comes to mind. One kid that grew up to look gorgeous is Peter Billingsley. Brooke Shields looked good. Kirsten Dunst grew gorgeous.
I am an off the charts Sci-Fi GEEK. A Sound of Thunder is similar to The Butterfly Effect.
This was fascinating:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Films_about_time_travel
LikeLiked by 1 person
I always thought Kirsten Dunst was great looking. Alot of guys don’t like her for some reason.
Really? That is a must then…I love The Butterfly Effect. That is why I made this blog to begin with…so someone would mention more.
I will go over that list…thanks. I read one, one day that had a seventies rock group that traveled through time and appeared now…but it was Korean…sounds funny. I’m going to look for it.
LikeLike
Another one I forgot about…a low budget one but, I love it, anyway…
Millennium… https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097883/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds great! I hope to make another post in a few months with different ones.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Interstellar. Forgot all about that one. Matthew McCoughnahey (sp?) is excellent in it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great blog!!! Plz visit out blogs!!!
LikeLike
So overlooked: Mr. Destiny (1990)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Thanks I forgot about that one.
LikeLike
One of my favourites is Kate and Leopold (it’s a romantic comedy – but the time travel element is great fun). I’ve not watched the Time Machine in absolutely years but that was the first one I ever saw. Time Bandits – not my thing, as I don’t particularly enjoy Terry Gilliam movies. Bill and Ted is nutty… and fun (but I think once was enough, lol!) Time after Time – I’ve a vague memory of it, must watch it again some time. I don’t know the others you’ve mentioned here, shall have to look out for them.
The strangest one I’ve seen is The Time Traveller’s Wife – couldn’t really get to grips with it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have heard of Kate and Leopold but never saw it…now I have to. I totally agree with Bill and Ted…once is enough for sure.
The oddest movie I ever saw was a Terry Gilliam movie…Brazil. That one is way out there. I have The Time Traveller’s Wife somewhere here but I’ve never seen it before.
LikeLike
Yeah, Brazil is very weird.
You’ll enjoy Kate and Leopold!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t know if you can get it there (I have it on DVD, and it was originally shown on TV here) but there’s a good comedy show made in the UK that has a time travel theme, that you might like. It’s no longer shown – but you can catch some episodes on youtube. It’s called Goodnight Sweetheart. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106014/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I got enough connections with some IT people that I could probably get it. I just emailed a buddy of mine that collects a lot of UK shows like me…I will know by tomorrow. Anything with Time Travel…I will give it a try.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some of the humour might pass you by as it’s very British (London, particularly) but if you were okay with Life on Mars, then you should understand most of this. I think you’ll enjoy it. The main thing if you’re getting it on DVD rather than streaming is whether it’s in the right region for your machine. I can’t play most American shows and movies as we’ve a region 2 player. One day I might get one just for region 1. (Some of our players can be changed for a time but then they need to be changed back again – what a nuisance!)
There was also a ‘special’ that was broadcast a few years ago (long after the original show finished). While it’s helpful to have seen the original, it also works as a standalone. Here it is on Youtube.
LikeLike
My reply’s gone awol – probably in spam. I put in a youtube of the Goodnight Sweetheart special.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He has them…I’m getting the first season from him later tonight.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let me know what you think of them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I sure will Val!
LikeLiked by 1 person